Union Athletic Association
"One Family, One Mission"

 
"One Family, One Mission"

 

Wrestling

2019-20 Club Wrestling Registration 

is now OPEN!!

Registration is open until 11/01/19.  

Please log into your SIplay account to register. 


Note:  

Club wrestling registration is ONLY for 2nd-5th grade.  

Union Academy MS wrestling (6th-8th grade) registration is through the Cardinal Athletic Club sponsored directly through Union Academy Charter School.


All practices will be held beginning at 3:30 pm weekdays, 
in the 
NEW wrestling room located in the South Gym.  Most matches will be held on weekdays, with some Saturday tournaments. 

Both groups will practice together and wrestling matches will be held at same time.  
Wrestling prepares a person to fight the game of life. 
The wrestler is the one athlete that must meet his opponent and do battle completely on his own; no one can substitute; no timeouts are possible.  He has no one to check, screen, block or assist him in any way; there is no one to blame for his mistakes. 

When he wins, he must show quiet pride and modesty.  When he loses, the responsibility is his. 

Wrestling is a true sport.  In other sports, when contact is made, they blow the whistle to stop the action; in wrestling when contact is made, we're just getting started. 

No other sport requires more sacrifices than wrestling.  The individual through self denial, offers more character than can ever be explained here.  It is something he carries with him throughout life and through every trial, test and tribulation.

 

2019-20 Wrestling Club contact:  James Marlow

"A coach will impact more young people in a year,

than the average person does in a lifetime."

                                                         -Reverend Billy Graham

So proud of all of the Union Academy wrestlers who represented today at the Union County Wrestling Tournament.  A special note-- 
our 1st place winners are our UAA wrestlers.  
Congratulations wrestlers and coaches
Individual winners include:
CJ Pelonero 1st place Varsity, Union County Champion
Isaac Williams 1st place Varsity, Union County Champion 
Ryan Mitteer 1st place JV, Josh Pyrock 1st place JV
Micah Hill, 2nd place, JV, Ethan Hardesty, 3rd place, JV, 
Luke Plummer, 4th place, JV, Jacob Coalson, 4th place, JV